PDF Scanner - Scan Documents

Welcome to Fifty Shades of Apps, a publishing company dedicated to delivering innovative mobile applications. We, at Fifty Shades of Apps, are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring transparency in how we collect and utilize your personal information. As the controller of your data, we value accountability, fairness, and openness throughout our interactions with you. This privacy policy outlines what you can expect when we collect, process, and use your personal information, including device details, location data, and user interactions. References to “Fifty Shades of Apps,” “our,” “us,” or “we” all pertain to Fifty Shades of Apps, and any mentions of “apps” refer to our mobile applications available for download on various devices.

SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This section details the nature, purpose, and scope of personal data collection for a specific application:

PDF Scanner – Scan Documents

SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING:

We collect and use user personal information to deliver high-quality applications, particularly when providing free services supported by personalized advertising.

1) LEGAL BASIS:

When processing personal data that is required to fulfill a contract with the user, point (b) of paragraph 1 of article 6 of the GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to account for the legitimate interests of our company or a third party and if these interests are not overridden by the interests of the user, the legal basis is provided by point (f) of paragraph 1 of article 6 of the GDPR.

2) RETENTION PERIOD:

The personal data of the user will be deleted as soon as the underlying purpose for the collection has been fulfilled. The information on the retention period is given individually for each data processing operation.

Data Collection

Personal Information:

In our continuous effort to enhance your experience within the Speedometer Android app, it is essential to address our data collection practices in alignment with laws and regulations. We want to assure users that the app does not collect information on the following points recognized as Personal Information:

1) Precise Location:

To provide location-based services, the app may request access to your device’s precise location. Importantly, your location data is neither stored nor used for any purpose beyond delivering targeted services. You retain control over this permission in your device settings.

2) Usage Data:

When accessing the Service with a mobile device, certain information is collected automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data (“Usage Data”). This data is solely used to improve our service and is handled with the utmost confidentiality.

3) Contacts Data:

For an enhanced user experience, certain apps may request access to your device’s “Contacts” data exclusively for contact-based sharing within the app. It is crucial to emphasize that we do not share your contacts’ data with any external entities, ensuring its security within the app environment.

a) No Sharing with Third Parties:

Reaffirming our commitment to privacy, we affirm that your contacts’ data is not utilized or shared with any third party. We prioritize safeguarding your personal information and adhere to stringent privacy standards.

b) Transparency and Control:

Valuing the trust you place in us, we provide complete transparency regarding data usage. Users have full control over contact permissions, with the ability to grant or deny access at their discretion. Empowering users to manage their personal information within the app is a priority.

To address any concerns or inquiries related to data protection, our dedicated Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted at support@fiftyshadesofapps.com. We operate with utmost care and adhere to relevant data protection regulations to ensure the security and privacy of your data. Your privacy and satisfaction are paramount at Speedometer.

User Rights and Compliance

1) Right to Request Access:

You have the right to request access to the personal data we collect. Requests may be accepted or rejected based on the inquiry’s nature and validity. To request access, contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at support@fiftyshadesofapps.com.

2) Right to Request Correction:

Correction requests for collected personal data are accepted or rejected based on query nature. To request correction, please contact our DPO.

3) Right to Request Deletion:

The right to request deletion of personal data is granted, with acceptance or rejection based on query nature. To request deletion, please contact our DPO.

4) Right to Lodge a Complaint:

If you believe your data privacy rights have been violated, lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. We cooperate with supervisory authorities to address concerns.

Opt-Out Instructions

1) Targeted Advertising:

You have the option to opt out of targeted advertising in our game by adjusting your device’s ad tracking settings. By doing this, you disable personalized ads by withdrawing consent to use your usage data for advertisement purposes. Although this doesn’t turn off ads entirely, it prevents the display of personalized ads based on your interests.

When you opt out of personalized ads, you may observe fewer ads for products and brands that align with your preferences. This setting impacts the ads you see, making them less relevant. Your ads won’t be personalized on Google sites and games, as well as on sites and games that collaborate with Google.

To Opt Out of the Targeted Advertising, click on the following link.

https://myadcenter.google.com/home

2) Sale of Personal Data:

We affirm that no personal data is sold. As a result, there is no opt-out process required in this regard.

3) Profiling with Legal Consequences:

Our game does not engage in profiling with legal consequences. We prioritize user privacy and adhere to the regulations outlined in the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA).

We respect your rights as a consumer and offer these opt-out instructions to empower you to make informed choices about targeted advertising while ensuring the safeguarding of your personal data. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us through our support channels.

4) References:

Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA) – Version 59.1-577 & 59.1-578

2021, Sp. Sess. I, cc. 35, 36; 2022, c. 423

Compliance with Laws

a) CCPA Compliance:

Our apps comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). You have the right to know if your personal data is shared with third parties, and we do not sell personal data.

b) VCDPA Compliance:

For users in Virginia, our apps complies with the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA). Information about your rights under this law is provided in our privacy policy.

c) LGPD Compliance:

We are committed to complying with Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteo de Dados (LGPD) General Personal Data Protection Act and other relevant privacy regulations. This includes ensuring lawful data processing, transparent data handling practices, and respecting the data privacy rights of our Brazilian users. Contact us at support@fiftyshadesofapps.com for LGPD related inquiries.

Data Sharing

a) Data Sharing Practices:

Our apps may share data with third-party services and advertising networks to provide targeted ads and enhance user engagement. The shared data may include device information, location data, and user interactions. These data types are shared with specific endpoints managed by our advertising partners. Control data-sharing preferences in our app’s privacy settings.

b) Sharing via Endpoint URL:

At Trusted Tools & Utilities Apps, we prioritize user privacy and are committed to transparently communicating our data practices. We may collaborate with third-party advertisers to enhance your app experience through personalized advertisements. In this process, certain data, such as user behavior and preferences, may be shared with these advertisers through endpoint links. It is important to note that any data shared is anonymized and aggregated to protect your individual identity. Our collaboration with third-party advertisers is aimed at delivering more relevant content to you. We adhere to stringent security measures to safeguard your data during transmission. Additionally, we carefully select partners who share our commitment to privacy and uphold industry-standard security practices. And you can also check their rules and regulations in the Third Party Services list.

c) Extra Permissions for SDK Usage:

In some cases, our apps may request extra permissions due to the use of third-party software development kits (SDKs). These permissions are requested to enable specific app functionalities but do not involve the collection or use of your personal information. We prioritize your data privacy and request only necessary permissions.

d) Third Party Services

Our apps utilises third-party services that may collect information to identify you. Below is a list of these third-party service providers and links to their respective privacy policies for further information:

Google Play Services
AdMob
Google Analytics for Firebase
Firebase Crashlytics

DATA PROCESSING OPERATIONS

a) FIREBASE HOSTING:

Our apps utilize content from and link to websites hosted by Firebase Hosting, a service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). User data is transmitted to Firebase Hosting servers, including IP addresses and user agent information. Firebase Hosting employs IP addresses to identify abuse and offer detailed usage data analysis. IP addresses are temporarily stored by Firebase Hosting for several months. For additional details, refer to the Firebase Hosting privacy policy.

b) GOOGLE ADSENSE:

Google AdSense is employed to display personalized ads within our apps, financing our development when apps are provided free of charge. User data, including IP addresses, is stored by Google AdSense for billing advertisers, and to detect ad clicks and fraudulent activities. IP addresses are anonymized after 9 months. For more information on Google AdSense and opting out of personalized ads, visit Google AdSense technologies partner sites.

c) GOOGLE ANALYTICS FOR FIREBASE:

Our apps utilize Google Analytics for Firebase to gain insights into user interactions, aiding app improvement in areas most relevant to users. Anonymous data on user behavior is automatically sent to Google Analytics for Firebase servers. This includes Mobile ad IDs, IDFVs/Android IDs, Instance IDs, Analytics App Instance IDs, and barcode types (EAN, UPC, QR, etc.). For more information, see the Data Collection section. Sent data excludes the content of scanned barcodes and any other personal information such as name, email address, or phone number. ID-associated data is stored for 60 days, while aggregated reporting and campaign data are stored for up to 14 months. Data collection can be deactivated in our barcode scanner apps’ settings by unchecking “Usage statistic.”

d) FIREBASE REMOTE CONFIG:

Individual app configurations for users are facilitated by Firebase Remote Config, enabling features like country-specific website links. Firebase Remote Config uses Instance IDs to select configuration values returned to end-user devices. These Instance IDs are stored for up to 180 days.

e) CRASHLYTICS:

Our apps utilize “Crashlytics” from Google, identifying software errors and their causes. Crashlytics collects data on device state information, device type, and device ID, storing it anonymously for up to 3 years. The purpose of data collection is to identify software errors and their causes. For more information on Crashlytics privacy notices, refer to the Crashlytics privacy policy.

LINKS TO WEBSITES:

When scanning product barcodes using the EAN or UPC format, our barcode scanner apps may display links to external websites for obtaining product and price information related to scanned barcodes. Following these links transmits the barcode number and the user’s IP address and browser/device information to the respective websites. If these websites offer an API to retrieve product and price information, this data is also transmitted when users do not follow these links. This allows users to view relevant product and pricing information without leaving our apps. The automatic retrieval of product and price information can be disabled in the app settings. Additionally, we participate in affiliate programs from some linked websites. Links will contain a marker tag indicating that the user is from our app. Websites offering affiliates will pay us a commission if users purchase products on the linked website. Users do not incur higher prices when using affiliate links.

EMAIL CONTACT:

Users may contact us via email at support@fiftyshadesofapps.com. Personal data transmitted by email is stored and not disclosed to third parties. This data is used exclusively for processing the conversation and is deleted when the conversation concludes or the subject is clarified.

Children’s Policy:

Our services are not intended for individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided personal information, we will promptly delete it from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we can take the necessary actions. Parents must exercise their privacy rights for their children as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Updates:

We want to inform our valued users that our privacy policy has been recently updated. Your privacy and data security are of utmost importance to us, and these updates are designed to further enhance the protection of your personal information.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in accordance with this section for reasons such as changes in laws, industry standards, and business practices. We will post updates to this page and update the “Last updated” date below. If we make updates that materially alter your privacy rights, we will also make reasonable efforts to provide you with advance notice, such as via email or through the services. If you disagree with such an update to this policy, you may cancel your services account. If you do not cancel your account before the date the update becomes effective, your continued use of our services will be subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

By continuing to use our services, you acknowledge and agree to the revised privacy policy.

Effective Date of Updated Privacy Policy: January 2024.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding these updates or our privacy practices in general, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at support@fiftyshadesofapps.com. We are here to provide any clarifications or assistance you may need.

Contact Information:

For any questions, concerns, or data privacy requests, including GDPR, CCPA, VCDPA, or LGPD inquiries, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at support@fiftyshadesofapps.com.

This privacy policy ensures compliance with GDPR, CCPA, VCDPA, and LGPD regulations, prioritizing your data privacy when using apps of our Trusted Tools & Utilities Apps Account on the Android Play Store. For further clarifications or concerns, don’t hesitate to reach out to us at support@fiftyshadesofapps.com.